Regions of Ghana and their capitals
Ghana has 16 regions and 261 districts. Six of the regions were created in 2019, which is why older lists stop at ten. Ashanti holds the most schools at 7,051 and North East the fewest at 721, against an average of 2,727 a region. Greater Accra has the most people, 5,455,692 at the 2021 census.
The 16 regions, their capitals and the numbers
Alphabetical, so you can find yours. Click a region for its schools, districts, famous schools, festivals and photos. Population is the 2021 census. A blank area means the sources we checked disagree, so we show none.
| Region | Capital | How it came about | Districts | Schools | People | Area km² | Literacy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ahafo | Goaso | Created 2019 from Brong Ahafo | 6 | 872 | 564,668 | 5,193 | 68.6% |
| Ashanti | Kumasi | Before 2019 | 43 | 7,051 | 5,440,463 | 24,389 | 78.0% |
| Bono | Sunyani | Remainder of old Brong Ahafo | 12 | 1,883 | 1,208,649 | 11,113 | 71.5% |
| Bono East | Techiman | Created 2019 from Brong Ahafo | 11 | 1,684 | 1,203,400 | 23,655 | 56.3% |
| Central | Cape Coast | Before 2019 | 22 | 4,307 | 2,859,821 | 9,826 | 75.2% |
| Eastern | Koforidua | Before 2019 | 33 | 5,241 | 2,925,653 | 19,324 | 75.7% |
| Greater Accra | Accra | Before 2019 | 29 | 5,405 | 5,455,692 | 3,245 | 87.9% |
| North East | Nalerigu | Created 2019 from Northern | 6 | 721 | 658,946 | 9,111 | 35.9% |
| Northern | Tamale | Before 2019 | 16 | 2,701 | 2,310,939 | n/a | 41.3% |
| Oti | Dambai | Created 2019 from Volta | 9 | 1,311 | 747,248 | n/a | 50.6% |
| Savannah | Damongo | Created 2019 from Northern | 7 | 968 | 653,266 | n/a | 32.8% |
| Upper East | Bolgatanga | Before 2019 | 15 | 2,298 | 1,301,226 | n/a | 48.1% |
| Upper West | Wa | Before 2019 | 11 | 1,931 | 904,695 | 18,476 | 46.0% |
| Volta | Ho | Before 2019 | 18 | 2,493 | 1,659,040 | 9,504 | 70.9% |
| Western | Sekondi-Takoradi | Before 2019 | 14 | 3,052 | 2,060,585 | 13,842 | 72.6% |
| Western North | Sefwi Wiawso | Created 2019 from Western | 9 | 1,508 | 880,921 | 10,257 | 62.8% |
Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2023/24, and Ghana Statistical Service, 2021. Literacy is our calculation from the census counts of people aged 6 and over.
Schools and literacy, region by region
Schools on the register
- Ashanti7,051
- Greater Accra5,405
- Eastern5,241
- Central4,307
- Western3,052
- Northern2,701
- Volta2,493
- Upper East2,298
- Upper West1,931
- Bono1,883
- Bono East1,684
- Western North1,508
- Oti1,311
- Savannah968
- Ahafo872
- North East721
Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2023/24.
People aged 6 and over who can read and write
- Greater Accra87.9%
- Ashanti78.0%
- Eastern75.7%
- Central75.2%
- Western72.6%
- Bono71.5%
- Volta70.9%
- Ahafo68.6%
- Western North62.8%
- Bono East56.3%
- Oti50.6%
- Upper East48.1%
- Upper West46.0%
- Northern41.3%
- North East35.9%
- Savannah32.8%
Our calculation from Census 2021 counts. Ghana 69.8%. Literacy rate in Ghana
Senior high schools, region by region
- Ashanti
- Greater Accra
- Eastern
- Central
- Western
- Northern
- Volta
- Upper East
- Upper West
- Bono
- Bono East
- Western North
- Oti
- Savannah
- Ahafo
- North East
More ways in
- All districts of Ghana
- Regions ranked
- Districts ranked
- Cities16
- Towns
- Schools near me
- How many schools in Ghana
Questions people ask about Ghana's regions
- How many regions are there in Ghana?
- 16. Ghana had ten until the referendum of 27 December 2018, after which 6 more were created in 2019: Ahafo, Bono East, North East, Oti, Savannah, Western North.
- What are the regions of Ghana and their capitals?
- Ahafo (Goaso), Ashanti (Kumasi), Bono (Sunyani), Bono East (Techiman), Central (Cape Coast), Eastern (Koforidua), Greater Accra (Accra), North East (Nalerigu), Northern (Tamale), Oti (Dambai), Savannah (Damongo), Upper East (Bolgatanga), Upper West (Wa), Volta (Ho), Western (Sekondi-Takoradi), Western North (Sefwi Wiawso).
- Which is the biggest region in Ghana?
- By people, Greater Accra, with 5,455,692 at the 2021 census, just ahead of Ashanti with 5,440,463. By schools on our register, Ashanti, with 7,051. We do not rank by area: the area sources we checked disagree for Northern, Oti, Savannah, Upper East.
- Which is the smallest region in Ghana?
- Greater Accra is the smallest by area of the regions where the sources agree, at 3,245 square kilometres. By schools on the register North East is smallest, with 721.
- How many districts are there in Ghana?
- 261 in the Ministry of Education's 2023/24 census register. Every one has its own page here, linked from its region.