Menu

How many schools are there in Ghana?

Ghana has 43,626 schools on the register, 1,175 of them senior high schools. Ashanti has the most with 7,051.

Schools
43,626
16 regions, 261 districts
Basic schools
29,712
68% of the register, KG to JHS not split
Senior high
1,175
866 public, 291 private
Public
30,956
12,634 private

By level

Counted from the register. A basic school teaches kindergarten, primary and JHS on one campus, and the Ministry does not split it.

  1. Basic schools29,712 · 68.1%
  2. Junior high schools6,899 · 15.8%
  3. Primary schools4,340 · 9.9%
  4. Senior high schools1,175 · 2.7%
  5. Kindergartens485 · 1.1%
  6. Vocational schools436 · 1.0%
  7. Nursing and midwifery training colleges178 · 0.4%
  8. Tertiary colleges76 · 0.2%
  9. Universities55 · 0.1%
  10. Colleges of education50 · 0.1%
  11. Nurseries27 · 0.1%
  12. Professional institutes13 · 0.0%
  13. Technical universities11 · 0.0%

Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2023/24.

By region

  1. Ashanti7,051
  2. Greater Accra5,405
  3. Eastern5,241
  4. Central4,307
  5. Western3,052
  6. Northern2,701
  7. Volta2,493
  8. Upper East2,298
  9. Upper West1,931
  10. Bono1,883
  11. Bono East1,684
  12. Western North1,508
  13. Oti1,311
  14. Savannah968
  15. Ahafo872
  16. North East721

Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2023/24.

Public and private

Each square is one in every hundred schools with a stated owner. Gold is private: 29 of 100.

30,956 public, 12,634 private, 36 not stated. Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2023/24.

What the register shows

  1. 43,626 schools are on the register, and 29,712 of them are basic schools whose kindergarten, primary and JHS split is not recorded.
  2. Ashanti has the most schools, 7,051, then Greater Accra with 5,405 and Eastern with 5,241. North East has the fewest, 721.
  3. 30,956 schools are public and 12,634 private, with 36 not stated.
  4. 1,175 are senior high schools: 866 public and 291 private.
  5. 2,335 schools have no district recorded yet, and 200 have no region. The counts follow the Ministry register and the regulators' lists, last built 2026-10-13.

Questions people ask

How many schools does Ghana have?
43,626 on our register, across 16 regions and 261 districts: 30,956 public and 12,634 private. The register is built from the Ministry of Education 2023/24 census and the regulators' lists.
How many senior high schools are in Ghana?
1,175, of which 866 are public and 291 private.
How many JHS schools are in Ghana?
6,899 are recorded as junior high schools on their own. Another 29,712 are basic schools that include a JHS, and the Ministry register does not say how many of those have one.
How many government SHS schools are in Ghana?
866 senior high schools are recorded as public.
How many universities are in Ghana?
55 universities and 11 technical universities are on the register. See how many universities are in Ghana for the full count.

Related pages