Menu

Category A, B and C senior high schools in Ghana: what the categories mean and where the list is

Category A, B and C are the tiers the school selection system uses to limit your choices. In 2026 a candidate could choose at most 2 Category A schools and at most 3 Category B schools, and could fill all 8 choices from Category C. There is no official public list of which school is in which category, so we do not publish one. What is published are the official counts: 76,417 Category A places, 250,366 in B and 468,652 in C, with 313,283 candidates choosing a Category A school first.

Last checked 8 October 2026. Every figure below names its source.

School categories, 2026 placement

Checked 8 October 2026
Most Category A schools you may choose
2Of the 8 choices on the selection form.
Ministry of Education
Most Category B schools you may choose
3Two as boarding and one as day.
Ministry of Education
Category C and Pilot Private schools
Up to 8Five as boarding and three as day.
Ministry of Education
Category A vacancies
76,417313,283 candidates chose a Category A school as their first choice, about 4.1 for each place (our division).
Ghana News Agency
Category B vacancies
250,366
Ghana News Agency
Category C vacancies
468,652All three together: 795,435 places (our sum).
Ghana News Agency
Seats in Category A reserved for public JHS candidates
30%Stated in the FAQ section of the guidelines.
Ministry of Education
Official public list by category
Not publishedNot on the CSSPS portal, in the 2026 guidelines or on ges.gov.gh.
CSSPS portal, 2026 guidelines and ges.gov.gh
Senior high schools on our register
1,175866 public and 291 private, the rest with no ownership stated. No category is recorded.
Our own count of the register

What the categories do

When a Junior High School candidate fills in the school selection form, they pick eight schools in order of preference, five as boarding and three as day. The categories decide how many of those eight can come from the most sought-after schools. The Ministry’s 2026 guidelines set it out like this:

CategoryWhat the 2026 guidelines allow
Category ANo more than two schools out of the eight.
Category BNo more than three schools. Up to two as boarding and one as day.
Category CAll eight choices may come from Category C and Pilot Private schools, five as boarding and three as day.
Pilot Private Senior High SchoolsMay be chosen as Category B or Category C, as day.
TVET institutesA candidate who wants a purely TVET route picks all eight from TVET institutes in Categories A, B and C.

The guidelines also say a school is filled by merit, so a Category A school takes the best aggregates among the candidates who chose it, and that 30% of Category A places are set aside for public JHS candidates. They do not define a Category A school by its age, results or facilities, and we will not invent a definition.

Source: Ministry of Education, 2026.

The official counts, and what they show

The Ghana News Agency reported these figures from the Ministry of Education after the 2026 placement. They are the clearest official picture of the categories we have found.

Declared vacancies by category, 2026 placement
  • Category A76,417313,283 candidates chose a Category A school first.
  • Category B250,366
  • Category C468,652

Source: Ministry of Education, 2026.

The ten most chosen schools in the 2025 cycle

The 2026 guidelines print this table. It shows how many candidates made each school their first choice and how many places the school declared. The guidelines do not say what category each school is in.

First-choice selections, 2025 cycle
  • Kumasi Tech. Inst.19,7921,380 places declared by the school
  • T. I. Ahmadiyya Senior High, Kumasi18,7131,280 places declared by the school
  • Achimota Senior High16,6281,250 places declared by the school
  • Tamale Senior High14,2501,380 places declared by the school
  • St. Louis Senior High, Kumasi13,8721,150 places declared by the school
  • Mawuli School, Ho13,8391,380 places declared by the school
  • Sunyani Senior High12,0711,580 places declared by the school
  • Yaa Asantewaa Girls Senior High8,7201,200 places declared by the school
  • Ghana Senior High, Koforidua8,4921,280 places declared by the school
  • Opoku Ware School8,2781,040 places declared by the school

Source: Ministry of Education, 2026.

Why there is no list of schools here

There is no official public list of schools by category on the CSSPS portal, in the Ministry of Education's 2026 guidelines or on the GES website, and our register does not record a category for any school. So we do not name any school as Category A, B or C. Your junior high head teacher and district education office work from the selection form and can tell you.

Lists of Category A, B and C schools circulate on blogs and in video captions. We checked and could not trace them to the Ministry or GES, and categories can change between years. A parent who builds a school selection on a wrong list loses a choice that cannot be changed after the form is submitted. If an official list is published, we will link to it and add the counts.

What we can show is every senior high school on the register, by region, with ownership, district and where the record came from. Use it to find the schools near you, then check the category with your JHS head teacher.

Counted from the school register.

What Category A, B and C schools mean

When a candidate fills in the school selection form after the BECE, each of the eight choices belongs to a category. The category is a tool for fairness in selection. It stops every candidate from choosing eight of the most sought-after schools, and it spreads choices so that more candidates end up placed.

The Ministry of Education's 2026 guidelines set three limits that matter. A candidate cannot choose more than two Category A schools. A candidate cannot choose more than three Category B schools. A candidate may choose all eight from Category C. The same guidelines say five choices should be boarding and three day, and that thirty per cent of the places in Category A schools are reserved for candidates from public junior high schools.

The numbers show why the limits exist. For 2026 the guidelines and placement reports give 76,417 Category A places, 250,366 Category B places and 468,652 Category C places, 795,435 in all. Against 76,417 Category A places there were 313,283 first-choice selections for Category A schools, about 4.1 for every place.

CSSPS 2026: places by category and Category A first choices
Category C places468,652 placesCategory A first-choiceselections313,283 placesCategory B places250,366 placesCategory A places76,417 places
Category C places468,652 placesCategory A first-choice selections313,283 placesCategory B places250,366 placesCategory A places76,417 places
View the data as a table
ItemValue (places)Source (checked)
Category C places468,652CSSPS 2026 figures (12 October 2026)
Category A first-choice selections313,283CSSPS 2026 figures (12 October 2026)
Category B places250,366CSSPS 2026 figures (12 October 2026)
Category A places76,417CSSPS 2026 figures (12 October 2026)

Source: CSSPS 2026 placement figures as reported with the Ministry guidelines. Last checked 12 October 2026.

Category A first-choice selections are shown beside the places.

ShareWhatsAppXLinkedInFacebookDownload PNGDownload CSV
Embed this chart

Paste this on your own page. The chart carries a credit and a link back to SchoolRegistry Ghana, and the line under it keeps that link on your page too. Please leave both in.

Ashanti, Eastern and Central hold the most senior high schools on the register
UW50Upper WestUE48Upper EastSV19SavannahNR46NorthernNE12North EastBO65BonoBE44Bono EastOT41OtiWN23Western NorthAH32AhafoAS217AshantiEA167EasternVO98VoltaWE58WesternCE139CentralGA116Greater Accrasenior high schoolsFewer schools to More schools12 to 3232 to 4646 to 5858 to 116116 to 217HighestAshanti 217LowestNorth East 12
UW50UE48SV19NR46NE12BO65BE44OT41WN23AH32AS217EA167VO98WE58CE139GA116senior high schoolsFewer schools to More schools12 to 3232 to 4646 to 5858 to 116116 to 217UWUpper WestUEUpper EastSVSavannahNRNorthernNENorth EastBOBonoBEBono EastOTOtiWNWestern NorthAHAhafoASAshantiEAEasternVOVoltaWEWesternCECentralGAGreater Accra
View the data as a table
RegionValue (senior high schools)
Upper West50 senior high schools
Upper East48 senior high schools
Savannah19 senior high schools
Northern46 senior high schools
North East12 senior high schools
Bono65 senior high schools
Bono East44 senior high schools
Oti41 senior high schools
Western North23 senior high schools
Ahafo32 senior high schools
Ashanti217 senior high schools
Eastern167 senior high schools
Volta98 senior high schools
Western58 senior high schools
Central139 senior high schools
Greater Accra116 senior high schools

Source: Ministry of Education school register as held by SchoolRegistry Ghana. Last checked 12 October 2026.

ShareWhatsAppXLinkedInFacebookDownload PNGDownload CSV
Embed this chart

Paste this on your own page. The chart carries a credit and a link back to SchoolRegistry Ghana, and the line under it keeps that link on your page too. Please leave both in.

Places still open on the CSSPS portal differ widely by region
UW8,875Upper WestUE15,406Upper EastSV6,865SavannahNR10,904NorthernNE5,441North EastBO7,919BonoBE8,045Bono EastOT13,990OtiWN4,125Western NorthAH1,700AhafoAS36,887AshantiEA18,134EasternVO27,446VoltaWE12,382WesternCE19,107CentralGA14,213Greater Accraplaces openFewer places to More places1,700 to 6,8656,865 to 8,8758,875 to 13,99013,990 to 18,13418,134 to 36,887HighestAshanti 36,887LowestAhafo 1,700
UW8,875UE15,406SV6,865NR10,904NE5,441BO7,919BE8,045OT13,990WN4,125AH1,700AS36,887EA18,134VO27,446WE12,382CE19,107GA14,213places openFewer places to More places1,700 to 6,8656,865 to 8,8758,875 to 13,99013,990 to 18,13418,134 to 36,887UWUpper WestUEUpper EastSVSavannahNRNorthernNENorth EastBOBonoBEBono EastOTOtiWNWestern NorthAHAhafoASAshantiEAEasternVOVoltaWEWesternCECentralGAGreater Accra
View the data as a table
RegionValue (places open)
Upper West8,875 places open
Upper East15,406 places open
Savannah6,865 places open
Northern10,904 places open
North East5,441 places open
Bono7,919 places open
Bono East8,045 places open
Oti13,990 places open
Western North4,125 places open
Ahafo1,700 places open
Ashanti36,887 places open
Eastern18,134 places open
Volta27,446 places open
Western12,382 places open
Central19,107 places open
Greater Accra14,213 places open

Source: CSSPS school vacancy directory, read 12 October 2026. Last checked 12 October 2026.

ShareWhatsAppXLinkedInFacebookDownload PNGDownload CSV
Embed this chart

Paste this on your own page. The chart carries a credit and a link back to SchoolRegistry Ghana, and the line under it keeps that link on your page too. Please leave both in.

Is there an official list of Category A schools?

We looked for an official public list of Category A, B and C schools on the CSSPS portal, in the Ministry of Education's 2026 school selection guidelines and on the Ghana Education Service website, and found none. Lists that circulate online and on social media disagree with each other, usually name no source, and in some cases put the same school in two regions. We do not repeat them.

That is why the region pages below do not tell you "these are the Category A schools in your region". If we printed a list and it was wrong, a family could build a placement strategy on it. What the pages do tell you is checkable.

Category A schools by region

Choose your region. Each page covers the senior high schools on the register, the programmes and places open on the CSSPS portal on 12 October 2026, and the schools from that region that appear in our NSMQ and demand lists.

Category A schools by region

Showing 16 of 16

Ashanti21712936,887
Greater Accra1165414,213
Eastern1677018,134
Central1396919,107
Western583812,382
Northern463210,904
Volta987427,446
Upper East484815,406
Upper West50438,875
Bono65257,919
Bono East44258,045
Western North23124,125
Oti412813,990
Savannah19186,865
Ahafo32101,700
North East12205,441

Source: SchoolRegistry Ghana research desk. Last checked 12 October 2026.

ShareWhatsAppXLinkedInFacebookDownload PNGDownload CSV
Embed this chart

Paste this on your own page. The chart carries a credit and a link back to SchoolRegistry Ghana, and the line under it keeps that link on your page too. Please leave both in.

Across all regions the CSSPS vacancy directory listed 695 schools with 211,439 places open on 12 October 2026. Places open does not mean a weak school. Many of the schools with large numbers of places are big day schools and technical institutes, and some of the most sought-after schools may not appear in the directory at all, which is what you would expect if their places are filled.

How placement works in 2026

Under the Ministry of Education's 2026 guidelines, every candidate chooses eight schools and ranks them, first choice first. For each school the candidate also picks a programme and a residence, either boarding or day. Five choices are boarding and three are day.

Placement is by merit. The system takes the aggregate from the four core subjects (English, Mathematics, Integrated Science and Social Studies) plus the candidate's two best electives. If a programme is oversubscribed by candidates with the same aggregate, the raw score in the four core subjects settles it, and after that the grades in English, then Mathematics, then Integrated Science, then Social Studies.

Here is the rule that surprises families. If you chose boarding at a school and the boarding places are full, the system does not move you to day at that school, because you did not choose day there. It moves on to your next choice. A candidate placed in any of the choices will not be changed afterwards.

Candidates who are not placed can use self-placement on the CSSPS portal. Only schools that still have places are shown, based on the candidate's aggregate and residence preference, and a candidate can change school as often as places allow until the day they enrol. Some candidates are placed by hand: those with special needs, gifted candidates, seminarians and protocol allocations.

The selection form is signed by a parent or guardian and handed to the head teacher of the junior high school. CSSPS then sends a short code by SMS so candidates can check that the right schools, programmes and residence were recorded. Keep a copy of the form.

Mistakes families make with the eight choices

  • Choosing the school before the programme. A school can only place you in a programme it runs. Check the programme list first.
  • Ignoring the day-choice rule. Day schools must be within the catchment area you can easily attend. A far-away day choice wastes a slot.
  • Putting boarding on every line at oversubscribed schools. Boarding is the more competitive option, and there is no fallback to day at the same school.
  • Repeating a school. The guidelines say a school must not be selected twice, whatever the residence status.
  • Forgetting the paperwork. The form needs a parent or guardian's signature, and you should keep your own copy.
  • Leaning on unofficial category lists. We found no official public list, and the ones passed around online disagree. Ask the head teacher what the selection form says.

How to find a school's category

  1. Ask your junior high head teacher for the school selection form and the list that comes with it. The head teacher submits your form to the district office.
  2. Ask the district or municipal education office. They work with the CSSPS data every year.
  3. Check the Ministry of Education and Ghana Education Service pages for a notice each selection season: Ministry of Education, 2026 school selection and placement guidelines (PDF).
  4. Read our plain guide, Category A, B and C schools: what the categories mean.

How to use the categories when you choose

The limits push you toward a spread. Two Category A choices at most, three Category B, and the rest from Category C, which can fill all eight choices. A sensible shape is two stretch choices, three realistic choices and three safe choices. Check the programme you want at every school, because a school can only place you in a programme it runs. Use the BECE aggregate calculator to see where your grades sit, and read the placement guide for the steps after results.

Our own lists of well-known schools, based on the NSMQ and the Ministry's demand figures, are Top 20 senior high schools in Ghana, boys, girls and mixed. They are not category lists either.

Questions about Category A, B and C schools

What are category B schools in Ghana?
Category B is one of the tiers the school selection guidelines use to limit your choices. In the 2026 guidelines a candidate may pick no more than three Category B schools, and the guidelines allow two as boarding and one as day. The guidelines do not list which schools are Category B. There is no official public list that we could find, so we cannot say which category any named school is in. Your junior high head teacher or district education office can tell you from the selection form.
Which school is category B in Ghana?
There is no official public list that we could find, so we cannot say which category any named school is in. Your junior high head teacher or district education office can tell you from the selection form.
Which schools are category A?
There is no official public list that we could find, so we cannot say which category any named school is in. Your junior high head teacher or district education office can tell you from the selection form. What the guidelines do say is that a candidate cannot choose more than two Category A schools, and that 30% of the places in Category A schools are reserved for candidates from public junior high schools.
Which are the shs in category A?
There is no official public list that we could find, so we cannot say which category any named school is in. Your junior high head teacher or district education office can tell you from the selection form.
Which schools are in category A in Ashanti region?
There is no official public list that we could find, so we cannot say which category any named school is in. Your junior high head teacher or district education office can tell you from the selection form. Our register lists the senior high schools in the Ashanti Region without categories, and the list is linked below.
What are the top 20 A schools in Ghana?
We do not rank schools by category. The Ministry's 2026 guidelines do print the ten schools most often chosen as a first choice in the 2025 cycle, with the places each declared, and we show that table above. It does not say which of them are Category A.
Which shs are in category C?
There is no official public list that we could find, so we cannot say which category any named school is in. Your junior high head teacher or district education office can tell you from the selection form.
Which schools are in category C?
There is no official public list that we could find, so we cannot say which category any named school is in. Your junior high head teacher or district education office can tell you from the selection form.
Which schools are in category D in Ghana?
The 2026 selection guidelines name Categories A, B and C only. Earlier guidelines did use a Category D: the Ghana News Agency's report on the 2021 guidelines describes it as the day school option for schools in the candidate's catchment area. There is no current official Category D list.
What are the different categories of SHS schools in Ghana?
The 2026 guidelines use Category A, Category B and Category C, plus Pilot Private Senior High Schools, which candidates may pick as Category B or C day schools, and TVET institutes, which count within Categories A, B and C. Earlier guidelines also had a Category D for day schools.
Is Ghana National College a category A or B school?
There is no official public list that we could find, so we cannot say which category any named school is in. Your junior high head teacher or district education office can tell you from the selection form.
Is Accra Stem Academy a category B school?
There is no official public list that we could find, so we cannot say which category any named school is in. Your junior high head teacher or district education office can tell you from the selection form.
What category is St. Monica's SHS in?
There is no official public list that we could find, so we cannot say which category any named school is in. Your junior high head teacher or district education office can tell you from the selection form.
What are the top 10 Category B schools in Accra?
We do not publish rankings by category, because there is no official list to rank from. Our register lists every senior high school in the Greater Accra Region with its district, ownership and source, and you can open each school's page.
What are the top 20 Category B schools in Kumasi?
The same applies. Kumasi sits in the Ashanti Region, and the region's senior high schools are listed below without categories.
What makes a school a category A?
The guidelines we read do not define the categories by any criteria. They use them as selection limits. What the official 2026 figures show is that Category A schools are by far the most oversubscribed: 313,283 candidates chose a Category A school as their first choice, against 76,417 declared Category A vacancies.
Which schools are in Category A in Ghana?
We could not find an official public list, so we do not name schools as Category A. The guidelines set the limits on how many you can choose from each category. Your junior high head teacher has the selection form that shows each school's category.
What are Category B schools in Ghana?
Category B is one of three tiers used to limit your choices. Under the 2026 guidelines you may choose no more than three Category B schools, and two may be boarding with one day.
What are Category C schools?
Category C schools make up the largest group, with 468,652 places in 2026. A candidate may choose all eight schools from Category C, with five boarding and three day choices.
How many Category A schools can I choose?
No more than two.
Is there a Category D?
The 2026 selection guidelines we read set limits for Categories A, B and C only. Some websites mention a Category D. We could not confirm a Category D in the guidelines, so we do not use it.
What makes a school Category A?
The guidelines do not set out the criteria in the document we read. We will not guess at them.
Which region has the most Category A schools?
We cannot say, because there is no official public list. We can say which region has the most senior high schools on the register: see the table above.
Do Category A schools have better WASSCE results?
We hold no school-level WASSCE results, so we cannot say.

Source: Ministry of Education and CSSPS, 2026.

Page last checked 8 October 2026.