Menu

Education data and facts

Ghana's talent pipeline: who we train, who leaves

Ghana-trained nurses are joining the UK register in their thousands, doctors are scarce, and the counts for lawyers and engineers disagree. Here is what each number measures and what it cannot tell us.

By SchoolRegistry Ghana Editorial CommitteePublished 13 October 2026Facts last checked 13 October 202613 min read

Is there a brain drain in Ghana? The quick answer

Yes, in one sense: trained health workers from Ghana are moving abroad in large numbers, and doctors at home are scarce. But the data supports a narrower claim than the one people usually make. We can count Ghana-educated nurses joining the UK register. We cannot count how many stay, how many come back, or how many Ghana trains in the first place.

This page puts the checkable numbers in one place, health workers first, then lawyers and engineers. "Official" means we read the figure in the publisher's own document. "Reported" means it comes from a speech, a news article or a website we could not open directly.

Is there a brain drain in Ghana? The quick answer
Ghana-educated new joiners to the UK nursing and midwifery register, 2025/261,391Official (NMC, 2026)
Same, 2024/251,783Official (NMC, 2026)
Ghana's rank among international sources of new UK joiners, 2025/26ThirdOfficial (NMC, 2026)
Ghana-educated people on the UK register, March 20245,536Official (NMC, 2024)
Registered doctors in Ghana, as told to Parliament, 12 March 2026About 12,886Reported
Doctors per 10,000 people, as told to Parliament2.66Reported, and inconsistent with the count above
Lawyers called to the Bar, 2025961Reported

Source: Nursing and Midwifery Council annual data reports 2024 and 2026; Parliament of Ghana floor record, 12 March 2026; Ghana School of Law website. Last checked 13 October 2026.

ShareWhatsAppXLinkedInFacebookDownload PNGDownload CSV
Embed this chart

Paste this on your own page. The chart carries a credit and a link back to SchoolRegistry Ghana, and the line under it keeps that link on your page too. Please leave both in.

Illustrative photo of Ghanaian nurses in a hospital corridor. It is a staged photo, not a record of any real person or hospital.
Illustrative photo.

How many Ghanaian nurses are joining the UK register?

The UK Nursing and Midwifery Council (NMC) keeps one register for nurses, midwives and nursing associates and publishes where new joiners were educated. In its 2026 annual data report, the NMC says 1,391 joiners were educated in Ghana in the year to March 2026. That makes Ghana the third largest international source. A year earlier the figure was 1,783.

New UK joiners from Ghana fell 22% in a year, less than from India or Nigeria, and Ghana moved up to third placeNurses, midwives and nursing associates joining the UK register for the first time, by country of education
2024/252025/2602,5005,0007,50010kIndia9,249 new joiners4,215 new joinersNigeria2,363 new joiners1,614 new joinersGhana1,783 new joiners1,391 new joiners
2024/252025/2602,5005,0007,50010kIndia9,249 new joiners4,215 new joinersNigeria2,363 new joiners1,614 new joinersGhana1,783 new joiners1,391 new joiners
View the data as a table
Item2024/252025/26Change
India9,249 new joiners4,215 new joiners-5,034 new joiners
Nigeria2,363 new joiners1,614 new joiners-749 new joiners
Ghana1,783 new joiners1,391 new joiners-392 new joiners

Source: Nursing and Midwifery Council (UK), annual data report 2026, official. Last checked 13 October 2026.

ShareWhatsAppXLinkedInFacebookDownload PNGDownload CSV
Embed this chart

Paste this on your own page. The chart carries a credit and a link back to SchoolRegistry Ghana, and the line under it keeps that link on your page too. Please leave both in.

The fall is real, but look at the other bars first. India's new joiners dropped from 9,249 to 4,215, and Nigeria's from 2,363 to 1,614. The NMC reports that 10,961 people educated outside the UK joined for the first time in 2025/26, 47% fewer than the 20,669 the year before. Ghana's drop of 22.0% was smaller than both, which is why it climbed to third place. The Philippines left the top three for the first time since 2015/16.

So the whole international flow slowed, and Ghana slowed less. The NMC does not say why, and the data cannot separate UK hiring, visa rules and Ghanaian decisions.

One caution. The NMC counts people who registered, not people arriving from Ghana. Someone educated in Ghana who worked in Saudi Arabia first and then registered in the UK is still a Ghana-educated joiner. The 1,391 covers the whole UK. The England-only edition lists Ghana at 984, down 13.3%, which is a different cut of the same register.

The NMC calls Ghana and Nigeria "red list" countries and says active recruitment from them is prohibited under the relevant codes of practice. It adds that nurses, midwives and nursing associates are free to decide for themselves where they practise. In other words, the joiners above are people who registered on their own account. Employers are not meant to be recruiting them.

How many Ghanaian nurses are in the UK?

New joiners are a flow. The register also holds a stock of everyone who is currently registered. In its March 2024 annual data report, the NMC listed Ghana as the fifth largest non-UK country of education, with 5,536 people on the register, up 44.2% on the year before.

Ghana had 5,536 nurses and midwives on the UK register in March 2024, fifth among countries outside the UKPeople on the register at 31 March 2024, by country of education (stock, not new joiners)
IndiaUp 28.9% on a year earlier62,413 registrantsPhilippinesUp 7.9%49,092 registrantsNigeriaUp 28.3%13,656 registrantsRomaniaUp 0.3%7,378 registrantsGhanaUp 44.2%5,536 registrants
India, Up 28.9% on a year earlier62,413 registrantsPhilippines, Up 7.9%49,092 registrantsNigeria, Up 28.3%13,656 registrantsRomania, Up 0.3%7,378 registrantsGhana, Up 44.2%5,536 registrants
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue (registrants)
IndiaUp 28.9% on a year earlier62,413
PhilippinesUp 7.9%49,092
NigeriaUp 28.3%13,656
RomaniaUp 0.3%7,378
GhanaUp 44.2%5,536

Source: Nursing and Midwifery Council (UK), annual data report March 2024, official. Last checked 13 October 2026.

ShareWhatsAppXLinkedInFacebookDownload PNGDownload CSV
Embed this chart

Paste this on your own page. The chart carries a credit and a link back to SchoolRegistry Ghana, and the line under it keeps that link on your page too. Please leave both in.

The bars start at zero, so India's 62,413 makes Ghana's bar look small, which is a fair picture of scale. But Ghana's growth of 44.2% was the fastest of the five. We found no Ghana stock figure in the 2025 or 2026 reports, so do not read 5,536 as today's number.

Does the stock tell us how many Ghanaian nurses live in Britain? No. A registrant can be on the register while working elsewhere, and people leave the register each year. We have no Ghana-specific breakdown.

What would help is a count of nurses Ghana trains each year, to set beside these numbers. We could not find one published. Without it, any "share of Ghana's nurses who leave" is a guess. Our nursing programmes page lists training colleges, but a list of colleges is not a count of graduates.

What is the doctor to patient ratio in Ghana?

In Parliament on 12 March 2026, Thomas Winsum Anabah, the MP for Garu, said that according to the Ghana Medical and Dental Council there are about 12,886 registered medical doctors. In the same speech he gave the ratio as 2.66 doctors per 10,000 people and said the World Health Organization recommends at least 10 per 10,000. Another MP in the debate said the register held about 13,000.

This was a statement in a debate, so we label it reported. We could not find the Medical and Dental Council's own count.

However it is counted, Ghana is well under the 10 doctors per 10,000 people quoted as the WHO benchmarkRegistered doctors per 10,000 people
Benchmark quoted inParliament10.00 doctors per 10,000Ghana, our calculation from12,886 doctors3.74 doctors per 10,000Ghana, ratio as quoted inParliament2.66 doctors per 10,000
Benchmark quoted in Parliament, Described as the WH…10.00 doctors per 10,000Ghana, our calculation from 12,886 doctors, 12,886…3.74 doctors per 10,000Ghana, ratio as quoted in Parliament, Said to come…2.66 doctors per 10,000
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue (doctors per 10,000)
Benchmark quoted in ParliamentDescribed as the WHO recommendation10.00
Ghana, our calculation from 12,886 doctors12,886 divided by 34,427,414 people3.74
Ghana, ratio as quoted in ParliamentSaid to come from the Medical and Dental Council2.66

Source: Parliament of Ghana, floor record, 12 March 2026 (reported statement); SchoolRegistry calculation using World Bank population. Last checked 13 October 2026.

The 2.66 ratio and the 12,886 count were quoted in the same speech but do not match Ghana's population. 12,886 divided by 34.4 million people (World Bank, 2024) is 3.74. We show both and do not pick one.

ShareWhatsAppXLinkedInFacebookDownload PNGDownload CSV
Embed this chart

Paste this on your own page. The chart carries a credit and a link back to SchoolRegistry Ghana, and the line under it keeps that link on your page too. Please leave both in.

Here is the problem. If Ghana has 12,886 doctors and about 34.4 million people (World Bank, 2024), the ratio is 3.74 per 10,000, not 2.66. A ratio of 2.66 with 12,886 doctors would mean a population near 48 million. Both numbers come from the same speech, and we cannot tell which is off.

What we can say is that under every version of the arithmetic, Ghana sits far below 10 doctors per 10,000 people. That is the benchmark the MP quoted; we did not check it against the WHO's own publication. The count also says nothing about where doctors work, and we found no regional doctor count. If you want to see what training exists in your own area, start with the regions page, or the pages for Greater Accra and Ashanti.

The Ghana Medical Association's president said in November 2022 that a survey of 360 practising doctors found about 90% had ever considered leaving the country. The report does not say who ran the survey or when. Considering leaving is not leaving.

We could not confirm a count of Ghana-trained doctors in the UK, so we leave it out.

What Ghana trains: lawyers, engineers and graduates nobody has classified

Nurses and doctors are one side of the pipeline. The other is what universities produce, and here the public numbers are thinner.

Are there more lawyers than engineers in Ghana?

Sir Sam Jonah, in remarks reported in October 2025, warned against a country that produces more lawyers than engineers. The coverage we read gave no counts from him to go with the warning. We tried to build the comparison and could not do it honestly.

The Ghana School of Law website lists 961 lawyers called to the Bar in 2025: 824 at the main call and 137 at the mini call. We could not open the page ourselves, so we treat it as reported.

For engineers, the reported numbers conflict. The provost of the KNUST College of Engineering put engineering graduates at about 6,500 a year in 2021, according to News Ghana. A 2025 news article citing the Ghana Institute of Engineers, as it names the body, says fewer than 1,000 engineering graduates enter the workforce each year on average. We could not find the underlying report.

The published counts for lawyers and engineers measure different stages, so they cannot be set side by side
Lawyers called to the Bar (824 at the main call, 137 at the mini call)9612025Ghana School of Law website, as shown in search results. Our direct fetch failed
Engineering graduates a year, national estimateAbout 6,5002021KNUST College of Engineering provost, reported by News Ghana
Engineering graduates entering the workforce a yearFewer than 1,000, on averageReported October 2025News article citing the Ghana Institute of Engineers. We could not find the original report
New Professional Engineers inducted at one ceremony122 (Ghanaian Times reports 127)25 August 2022Business and Financial Times; Ghanaian Times

Source: Ghana School of Law website; News Ghana; Ghanaian press reports on engineering bodies. All reported, none confirmed against a primary document. Last checked 13 October 2026.

ShareWhatsAppXLinkedInFacebookDownload PNGDownload CSV
Embed this chart

Paste this on your own page. The chart carries a credit and a link back to SchoolRegistry Ghana, and the line under it keeps that link on your page too. Please leave both in.

These cannot both describe the same thing. One may count every engineering programme, including diplomas. The other may count people entering the workforce. A third number is a licensing step: 122 new Professional Engineers inducted at one ceremony in August 2022, according to the Business and Financial Times (the Ghanaian Times reported 127).

Called to the Bar is the end of the law pipeline. Engineering graduation is nearer the start of the engineering one. Setting 961 against 6,500 or 1,000 compares the wrong things, so we do not say Ghana trains more lawyers than engineers. See our law programmes page and the technical universities page for where each path is taught.

What do graduates study, and why are so many unclassified?

The UNESCO Institute for Statistics, through the World Bank, publishes the share of tertiary graduates by field for Ghana from 2015 to 2019. It is the only national field breakdown we found, and it stops in 2019.

Among graduates the data classifies, the humanities share fell from 16.1% to 6.4% while health rose from 2.7% to 6.7%Share of tertiary graduates by field. The shares add up to between a third and a half, because many graduates are unclassified in the source
0%5%10%15%20%20152016201720182019Humanities and arts 6.4%Social science, business…Engineering, manufacturin…Health 6.7%
Humanities and artsSocial science, business and lawEngineering, manufacturing and constructionHealth0%5%10%15%20%20152016201720182019
View the data as a table
PeriodHumanities and artsSocial science, business and lawEngineering, manufacturing and constructionHealth
201516.1%9%5.9%2.7%
201611.7%4.8%6.7%9%
201712%3.5%6.8%8.7%
20188.8%4.2%9%8.7%
20196.4%6.3%7.6%6.7%

Source: World Bank Open Data, compiled from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (official, series ends 2019). Last checked 13 October 2026.

ShareWhatsAppXLinkedInFacebookDownload PNGDownload CSV
Embed this chart

Paste this on your own page. The chart carries a credit and a link back to SchoolRegistry Ghana, and the line under it keeps that link on your page too. Please leave both in.

Among graduates the data classifies, humanities and arts fell from 16.1% in 2015 to 6.4% in 2019. Health went from 2.7% to 6.7%, after peaking at 9.0% in 2016. Engineering, manufacturing and construction rose from 5.9% to 7.6%, peaking at 9.0% in 2018. Social science, business and law moved from 9.0% to 6.3%.

Do not add these up and expect 100%. In 2019, all the fields the source reports (including science, agriculture and services, which we did not chart) add up to about 36% of graduates. The rest are unclassified. A share can also move because graduates in another field were reclassified, so we do not read a trend into a single year, and the series says nothing about the years since 2019. Our school and college register, universities page and private universities page cover institutions, not graduate counts by programme.

What this does and does not show

The numbers support three statements. Ghana-educated nurses, midwives and nursing associates are one of the largest international groups joining the UK register. Ghana has few doctors by any version of the ratio. And no public source lets you compare how many lawyers and engineers Ghana trains.

They do not show that Ghana lost 1,391 nurses, because some may return and some may have worked abroad first. They do not show where the nurses trained or whether hospitals were short of them. And they do not tell us what would keep a nurse at home. That needs surveys that follow health workers over time. PollsAfrica explains how household and workforce surveys are run, and a group of nurses followed from graduation is what is missing here.

What we left out and why

We did not use the World Bank series on physicians per 1,000 people for Ghana. It jumps between 2022 and 2023 in a way that looks like a change of source, not a change in doctors.

We did not use the World Bank series on nurses and midwives per 1,000 people. It shows 4.42 in 2018 and 2.64 in 2019, a break that no real change in staffing would explain.

We left out any claim that workers were "lost", the NMC percentage shares of joiners (we could not reconcile them with the totals), a General Medical Council count of Ghana-trained doctors, and any figures for Ghanaians in the United States, Canada or the Gulf. We did not look for them this session.

Frequently asked questions

Is there a brain drain in Ghana?

Health workers trained in Ghana are joining the UK register in large numbers, and doctors at home are few. But no public source counts how many leave for good, so we cannot measure the total drain.

How many Ghanaian nurses are in the UK?

The NMC reported 5,536 Ghana-educated people on its register at March 2024. We found no newer figure for the stock. In 2025/26, 1,391 Ghana-educated nurses, midwives and nursing associates joined.

Why did the number of Ghanaian nurses joining the UK fall?

The NMC reports a 22.0% fall, from 1,783 to 1,391. International joiners overall fell 47%, so the whole flow slowed. The NMC gives no reasons, and neither can we.

How many doctors are there in Ghana?

An MP told Parliament on 12 March 2026 that the Medical and Dental Council has about 12,886 registered doctors. Another MP said about 13,000. We could not find the council's own figure.

What is the doctor to patient ratio in Ghana?

Parliament was told 2.66 doctors per 10,000 people. Dividing 12,886 doctors by Ghana's population gives 3.74. Both are below the 10 per 10,000 the MP described as the WHO recommendation.

Are there more lawyers than engineers in Ghana?

We cannot say. The Ghana School of Law website lists 961 lawyers called to the Bar in 2025. Reported engineering numbers run from under 1,000 to about 6,500 a year and count different things.

More from the series: why girls caught up with boys in school but not in STEM, how education budgets tightened and what the numbers say about universities and TVET. For the national picture, see Ghana education in numbers, our data hub, the education data resources, teachers data and girls and boys in school. We explain our checking in the methodology. The Academy has our other learning tools.

Sources

Written by

SchoolRegistry Ghana Editorial Committee

The committee is the editorial team behind SchoolRegistry Ghana. Every figure comes from a named public source and is shown with its publisher and the date we last checked it. We publish no ratings and never estimate a fee. Found an error? Write to data@schoolregistryghana.com and read how we handle corrections.

All resources · How we compile the data