Menu

Schools in Juaboso

279 schools in Juaboso, Western North Region. Juaboso is a district assembly area. That is 18.5% of the region, against a district average of 168. 2 are senior high schools and 47 are private. 203 carry a telephone number and 107 are mapped at their own position. The list runs over 4 pages; this is 1 to 90.

10 km
Every school in Juaboso, one mark each.107 of 279 drawn at their own position, 172 with only a town or district position left off.Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2023/24
83% public
17% private
Schools
279
district average in Western North is 168
Senior high
2
0.7% here, 1.5% in the region
Private share
16.8%
Western North 16.6%
Phone held
203
of 279 schools

Schools by level, against the region

  1. Primary schools105 · 38% (region 14%)
  2. Basic schools101 · 36% (region 71%)
  3. Junior high schools65 · 23% (region 12%)
  4. Kindergartens3 · 1% (region 0%)
  5. Senior high schools2 · 1% (region 2%)
  6. Vocational schools1 · 0% (region 0%)

Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2023/24. Basic schools combine KG, primary and JHS at one campus.

District League Table figures

BECE pass rate, average of four core subjects2016/17, on the district boundaries of that year
93.4%
Education index, 2019/20rank within that year, 1 is highest
37 of 260
Education index, 2020/21rank within that year, 1 is highest
42 of 261
Education index, 2021/22rank within that year, 1 is highest
153 of 261

Source: UNICEF and CDD-Ghana, District League Tables. The index is a composite score, ranked inside each year. Years are never compared, because the scores jump between tables. All districts ranked.

Towns in Juaboso

Places with three or more schools in this district. A town with ten or more has its own page.

  • Gyabeso10
  • Juaboso10
  • Sefwi Bodi7
  • Nkatieso6
  • Bodi6
  • Antobia5
  • Amoaya5
  • Kofikrom4
  • Afere4
  • Gyatokrom3
  • Eteso3
  • Breman3
  • Seniagyakrom3
  • Boinzan3
  • Bonsu Nkwanta3
  • Juaboso Nkwanta3

Town as recorded in the register, or worked out from the school's location using GeoNames (CC BY 4.0, geonames.org).

Senior high schools and colleges in Juaboso

2 senior high schools: D.O Boadu Senior High School, Juaboso Senior High School.

Schools near me in Juaboso

Looking for schools near you, or near Juaboso? Open the near me tool and, if you choose to share your location, it lists the closest schools to where you are. Your position is used once to work out the list and is not stored. You can pick a town instead.

Find schools near me

The closest schools to the centre of Juaboso, from schools with a position we trust:

  1. Adiembra Anglican KG/Primary, 1.0 km
  2. Adiembra D/A Junior High School, 1.0 km
  3. Elluibo DA JHS, 1.8 km
  4. Boinzan Anglican KG/Primary, 3.0 km
  5. Boinzan D/A JHS, 3.0 km

Schools 1 to 90 of 279

Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2023/24. How we compile this

Sorted by name, page 1 of 4
SchoolLevelOwnershipPhone
290 D/A KG and Primary SchoolBasicpublic0545425542
Aboaboso KG / PrimaryPrimarypublic0542099654
Aboagyekrom II Anglican KG/PrimaryPrimarypublic0541930656
Aboboyaa D/A Basic SchoolBasicpublicnot held
Aboboyaa D/C KG/Primary SchoolPrimarypublic0249547050
Abono D/C Primary SchoolPrimarypublic0246996407
Abono DA KG/PrimaryBasicpublic0248039645
Abrokofe D/A Basic SchoolBasicpublic0546145855
Adiembra Anglican KG/PrimaryBasicpublic0242540307
Adiembra D/A Junior High SchoolBasicpublicnot held
Advance International SchoolPrimaryprivate0206906020
Adventist Preparatory School, BenchemaBasicprivatenot held
Adwumam D.C KG/PrimaryPrimarypublic0243104047
Adwumam D/A KG/PrimaryBasicpublicnot held
Afere D.C Primary 'B' & KGPrimarypublic0246255235
Afere D/C Primary 'A'/KGPrimarypublic0249365223
Afere Eng/Arabic KG/PrimaryPrimarypublic0242932182
Aferewa D.A JHSJunior Highpublic0549547158
Aferewa D.A PrimaryPrimarypublic0246912052
Afofiekrom D/A KG/PrimaryBasicpublicnot held
Africa/Gyapong D/A KG/PrimaryBasicpublic0206253240
Agogyikrom D/A KG/PrimaryBasicpublic0207868282
Agyemadiem R/C KG/PrimaryBasicpublic0246984435
Agyemandiem D/A J.H.SBasicpublic0247302100
Agyingo Holy Child BasicJunior Highprivate0246364574
Ahibenso Adventist Basic SchoolJunior Highprivate0249486060
Ahibenso Anglican Primary SchoolPrimarypublic0541933688
Ahidam D.C KG/PrimaryPrimarypublic0278392315
Ahidam D/A KG/PrimaryBasicpublicnot held
Akokyem D.C PrimaryPrimarypublicnot held
Akoyem D/A KG/PrimaryBasicpublicnot held
Alavanyo D.A KG/PrimaryKindergartenpublic0249218425
Amoaya Anglican Primary/KGPrimarypublic0245797198
Amoaya D/C Junior High School 'A'Junior Highpublic0246160898
Amoaya D/C Junior High School 'B'Junior Highpublic0244147189 or 0207475424
Amoaya D/C Primary SchoolPrimarypublic0248900768
Antobia D/A JHSJunior Highpublic0249109226
Antobia D/A KG/PrimaryPrimarypublic0246499844
Antobia D/A KG/Primary 'A'Basicpublicnot held
Antobia D/A KG/Primary 'B'Basicpublicnot held
Antobia Royal Academy Basic SchoolJunior Highprivate0243239497
Anweafutu D.A JHSJunior Highpublic0246647522
Anweafutu D.A PrimaryPrimarypublic02093687
Anweafutu D/A KG/PrimaryBasicpublicnot held
Asempaneye Anglican Basic SchoolBasicpublicnot held
Asempaneye Anglican JHSJunior Highpublic0540749012
Asempaneye Anglican KG/PrimaryPrimarypublic0247103820
At-Tauheed Islamic KG/PrimaryschoolBasicpublicnot held
Attaboka Anglican JHSJunior Highpublic0249471094
Attaboka Anglican KG/PrimaryPrimarypublic0249767023
Awudome D.C KG/PrimaryPrimarypublic0248266165
Benchema Anglican J.H.S 'A'Basicpublic0546879845
Benchema Anglican JHSJunior Highpublic0243863829
Benchema Anglican JHS 'B'Basicpublicnot held
Benchema Anglican KG/Primary 'B'Primarypublic0246966706
Benchema Barrier D/A KG/PrimaryBasicpublic0241599489
Benedict International SchoolPrimaryprivate0243414778
Benumsuo D.A JHSJunior Highpublic0245800464
Benumsuo D.A PrimaryPrimarypublic0242976930
Bepoase D/A JHSJunior Highpublic0248153577
Bepoase D/A PrimaryPrimarypublic0273274761
Berekrom D/A KG/PrimaryBasicpublicnot held
Besease D/C KG/Primary/JHSJunior Highpublic0240625443
Bmart SchoolsBasicprivatenot held
Bodi Anglican JHSJunior Highpublic0244923488
Bodi Anglican KG/Primary 'A'Primarypublic0246977158
Bodi Anglican KG/Primary 'B'Primarypublic0243732499
Bodi Anglican Primary 'A'Primarypublic0249188952
Bodi Catholic JHSJunior Highpublic0249607443
Bodi Catholic KG/Primary 'A'Primarypublic0247222469
Bodi Catholic KG/Primary 'B'Primarypublicnot held
Bodi Sweet Jesus ComplexJunior Highprivate0241295999
Boinzan Anglican JHSJunior Highpublic0242233590
Boinzan Anglican KG/PrimaryBasicpublicnot held
Boinzan Anglican KG/Primary/JHSJunior Highpublic0247668198
Boinzan D/A JHSBasicpublicnot held
Boinzan D/C JHSJunior Highpublic0246461906
Boinzan R.C KG/PrimaryPrimarypublic0278044193
Bokabo D.A KG/PrimaryPrimarypublic0248336181
Bokabo D.C JHSJunior Highpublic0249346894
Bonso Nkwanta Technical InstituteVocationalpublicnot held
Brekrom D/C Primary SchoolPrimarypublic0248319070
BREMAN D A KG PrimaryBasicpublicnot held
Breman D/A J.H.SBasicpublic0248720197
Breman D/C Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0545464767
Combridge International SchoolPrimaryprivate0249647411
D.O Boadu Educational ComplexBasicprivatenot held
D.O Boadu Senior High SchoolSenior Highprivatenot held
Danyame D/A KG/PrimaryBasicpublic0546090656
Darkwakrom D/A KG/PrimaryBasicpublicnot held

Questions people ask about schools in Juaboso

How many schools are in Juaboso?
279 schools, which is 18.5% of the 1,508 schools in Western North Region. 2 are senior high schools and 47 are private.
How many schools in Juaboso have a phone number?
203 of 279. Where no source holds a number, the page says so rather than leaving a blank.
How do I find schools near me in Juaboso?
Open the schools near me page, allow your location or choose a town, and it lists the closest schools to you from the schools whose position we trust. The full list for Juaboso is on this page.