Menu

Schools in Jirapa Municipal

258 schools in Jirapa Municipal, Upper West Region. Jirapa Municipal is a municipal assembly area. That is 13.4% of the region, against a district average of 176. 6 are senior high schools and 16 are private. 161 carry a telephone number and 76 are mapped at their own position. The list runs over 3 pages; this is 1 to 90.

20 km
Every school in Jirapa Municipal, one mark each.76 of 258 drawn at their own position, 182 with only a town or district position left off.Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2023/24
94% public
Schools
258
district average in Upper West is 176
Senior high
6
2.3% here, 2.6% in the region
Private share
6.2%
Upper West 7.6%
Phone held
161
of 258 schools

Schools by level, against the region

  1. Basic schools122 · 47% (region 73%)
  2. Primary schools70 · 27% (region 10%)
  3. Junior high schools43 · 17% (region 10%)
  4. Kindergartens14 · 5% (region 3%)
  5. Senior high schools6 · 2% (region 3%)
  6. Nurseries1 · 0% (region 0%)
  7. Vocational schools1 · 0% (region 1%)

Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2023/24. Basic schools combine KG, primary and JHS at one campus.

District League Table figures

BECE pass rate, average of four core subjects2016/17, on the district boundaries of that year. Region average 48.5%
40.6%
Education index, 2019/20rank within that year, 1 is highest
217 of 260
Education index, 2020/21rank within that year, 1 is highest
252 of 261
Education index, 2021/22rank within that year, 1 is highest
214 of 261

Source: UNICEF and CDD-Ghana, District League Tables. The index is a composite score, ranked inside each year. Years are never compared, because the scores jump between tables. All districts ranked.

Reported in the press

Figures a news report gives for Jirapa Municipal. They are as reported, not checked against the exam board.

  • 2018: BECE pass rate 17.51%. Reported by Ghanaian Times, pass mark not stated.

Towns in Jirapa Municipal

Places with three or more schools in this district. A town with ten or more has its own page.

  • Jirapa38
  • Sabuli7
  • Ullo7
  • Zokpanyiri6
  • Hain5
  • Yagha4
  • Kogri4
  • Konzokala4
  • Tizza-Boi3
  • Zinpen3
  • Baazu3
  • Lang-Uollo3
  • Ping3
  • Sigri3
  • Ul-Kpong3

Town as recorded in the register, or worked out from the school's location using GeoNames (CC BY 4.0, geonames.org).

Senior high schools and colleges in Jirapa Municipal

6 senior high schools: Dominion Senior High School, Han Senior High School, Jirapa Senior High School, St. Francis of Assisi Girls' Senior High School, St. Francis of Assisi Girls' Senior High School, Ullo Senior High School.

Schools near me in Jirapa Municipal

Looking for schools near you, or near Jirapa Municipal? Open the near me tool and, if you choose to share your location, it lists the closest schools to where you are. Your position is used once to work out the list and is not stored. You can pick a town instead.

Find schools near me

The closest schools to the centre of Jirapa Municipal, from schools with a position we trust:

  1. Zunuo Educational Complex, 1.0 km
  2. St Augustine's Junior High School, 1.0 km
  3. St. Augustine's KG/Primary, 1.0 km
  4. Star of God R/C Children's Centre, 1.0 km
  5. Ullo Islamic JHS, 1.1 km

Schools 1 to 90 of 258

Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2023/24. How we compile this

Sorted by name, page 1 of 3
SchoolLevelOwnershipPhone
Action Stars AcademyBasicprivatenot held
Baazu D/A JHSJunior Highpublic0200689939
Baazu D/A KG/PrimaryPrimarypublic0246459085
Baazu D/A Primary / KGPrimarypublic0245277550
Baazu Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0200689939
Baazu M/A J.H.SBasicpublicnot held
Baazu M/A KG/PrimaryBasicpublicnot held
Buboo M/A KG/PrimaryBasicpublic0202247784
Chapuri D/A Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0543362005
Chapuri D/A KG/PrimaryPrimarypublic0209249690
Chapuri D/A Primary / KGPrimarypublic0207413774
Chapuri M/A JHSBasicpublicnot held
Chepuri D/A Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0543362005
Chepuri M/A KG/PrimaryBasicpublicnot held
Christian Mother's Day NurseryPrimaryprivate0249479088
Degri KG / PrimaryPrimarypublic0243253667
Degri M/A KindergartenBasicpublicnot held
Degri M/A PrimaryBasicpublicnot held
Delmwini Educational CentreBasicprivatenot held
Deri D/A KG/PrimaryPrimarypublic0207413574
Die D/A KG/PrimaryPrimarypublic0207938344
Die KGKindergartenpublic0243319448
Die R/C KG/PrimaryBasicpublicnot held
Dominion AcademyBasicprivatenot held
Dominion Senior High SchoolSenior Highprivate0208002417
Duori D/A Indergarten/PrimaryPrimarypublic024170386
Duori D/A JHSJunior Highpublic0208397918
Duori D/A Primary / KGPrimarypublic0203215994/0272592369
Duori M/A Junior High SchoolBasicpublicnot held
Duori M/A KG/PrimaryBasicpublicnot held
Duori-Guo D/A KG/PrimaryKindergartenpublic0205779257
Duori-Guo D/A Primary / KGPrimarypublic0202576493
Duori-Guo M/A KindergartenBasicpublicnot held
Duori-Guo M/A Junior High SchoolBasicpublic0205764234
Duori-Guo M/A PrimaryBasicpublicnot held
Ganaa Memorial M/A JHSBasicpublicnot held
Ganaa Memorial Primary SchoolBasicpublic024413590
Gbare D/A Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0541626776
Gbare M/A JHSBasicpublic0206395335
Gbare M/A KindergartenBasicpublicnot held
Gbare M/A PrimaryBasicpublicnot held
Glory Region International SchoolKindergartenprivate0243615117
Guri KGKindergartenpublic0207413774
Guri KindergartenKindergartenpublic0207938032
Guri M/A KGBasicpublicnot held
Guripaala M/A KG/PrimaryBasicpublicnot held
Gyaanvuuri M/A J.H.SBasicpublicnot held
Gyanuuuri D/A JHSJunior Highpublic0542828496
Gyanvuuri D/A JHSJunior Highpublic0542828496
Gyanvuuri D/A KG/PrimaryPrimarypublic0241124397
Gyanvuuri D/A Primary School / KGPrimarypublic0241124397
Gyanvuuri M/A KG/PrimaryBasicpublicnot held
Hain D/A BasicPrimarypublic0502623729
Hain D/A Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0209117697
Hain D/A Primary / KGPrimarypublic0206733156
Hain M/A JHSBasicpublicnot held
HAIN M/A KG/PrimaryBasicpublicnot held
Han Senior High SchoolSenior Highpublic0246298232
Jirapa Girls' Model JHSBasicpublicnot held
Jirapa Senior High SchoolSenior Highpublic0541853729
Jirapa Town KindergartenBasicpublic0246746274
Kanee D/A KG/PrimaryPrimarypublic0506669870
Kenee KGKindergartenpublic0206733156
Kenee M/A KG/PrimaryBasicpublic0506669870
Kogri R/C J. H. SJunior Highpublic0205055005
Kogri R/C JHSJunior Highpublic0241125777
Kogri R/C KG/PrimaryPrimarypublic0208796814
Kogri R/C Primary / KGPrimarypublic0208796184
Konzokala D/A Junior HighJunior Highpublic0240393938/0265213696
Konzokala D/A KG / PrimaryPrimarypublic0245743283
Konzokala D/A KG/Primary SchoolPrimarypublic0208276331
Konzokala Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0208381013
Konzokala M/A J.H.SBasicpublicnot held
Konzokala MA KG/PrimaryBasicpublicnot held
Kpanguori-Guri M/A KindergartenBasicpublicnot held
Kuncheni R/C JHSBasicpublicnot held
Kuncheni R/C KG/Primary SchoolBasicpublicnot held
Kunkyeni Primary / KGPrimarypublicnot held
Kuucheni Junior HighJunior Highpublic0246806902
Lang- Uollo D/A JHSJunior Highpublic0207440374
Lang-Ullo D/A KG/PrimaryPrimarypublic0206397188
Lang-Uollo D/A KG/PrimaryPrimarypublic0206397188
Lang-Uollo M/A JHSBasicpublicnot held
Lang-Uollo M/A KG/PrimaryBasicpublicnot held
Lang-Uolo D/A Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0209250262
Lang-Uolo D/A Primary / KGPrimarypublic0208558958
Maurice Zaghe Basic SchoolBasicprivatenot held
Maurice Zaghe Early Childhood Development CentreNurseryprivate0242011311
Maurice Zaghe International School, JirapaPrimaryprivate0246269034
Msgr Kyemaalo Technical InstituteVocationalprivatenot held

Questions people ask about schools in Jirapa Municipal

How many schools are in Jirapa Municipal?
258 schools, which is 13.4% of the 1,931 schools in Upper West Region. 6 are senior high schools and 16 are private.
How many schools in Jirapa Municipal have a phone number?
161 of 258. Where no source holds a number, the page says so rather than leaving a blank.
How do I find schools near me in Jirapa Municipal?
Open the schools near me page, allow your location or choose a town, and it lists the closest schools to you from the schools whose position we trust. The full list for Jirapa Municipal is on this page.