Menu

Schools in Assin South

221 schools in Assin South, Central Region. Assin South is a district assembly area. That is 5.1% of the region, against a district average of 196. 10 are senior high schools and 53 are private. 126 carry a telephone number and 87 are mapped at their own position. The list runs over 3 pages; this is 1 to 90.

20 km
Every school in Assin South, one mark each.87 of 221 drawn at their own position, 134 with only a town or district position left off.Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2023/24
76% public
24% private
Schools
221
district average in Central is 196
Senior high
10
4.5% here, 3.2% in the region
Private share
24.0%
Central 42.9%
Phone held
126
of 221 schools

Schools by level, against the region

  1. Basic schools121 · 55% (region 68%)
  2. Junior high schools47 · 21% (region 20%)
  3. Primary schools38 · 17% (region 8%)
  4. Senior high schools10 · 5% (region 3%)
  5. Kindergartens2 · 1% (region 0%)
  6. Vocational schools1 · 0% (region 1%)

Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2023/24. Basic schools combine KG, primary and JHS at one campus.

District League Table figures

BECE pass rate, average of four core subjects2016/17, on the district boundaries of that year. Region average 74.3%
82.7%
Education index, 2019/20rank within that year, 1 is highest
62 of 260
Education index, 2020/21rank within that year, 1 is highest
66 of 261
Education index, 2021/22rank within that year, 1 is highest
5 of 261

Source: UNICEF and CDD-Ghana, District League Tables. The index is a composite score, ranked inside each year. Years are never compared, because the scores jump between tables. All districts ranked.

Towns in Assin South

Places with three or more schools in this district. A town with ten or more has its own page.

  • Assin Nsuta7
  • Assin Manso7
  • Assin Andoe6
  • Chichiwere5
  • Nyankomasi Ahenkro5
  • Achiasi4
  • Amoabin4
  • Assin Jakai4
  • Assin Akrofuom4
  • Assin Asamankese4
  • Nsuta3
  • Manso3
  • Akrofuom3
  • Assin Adiembra3
  • Abease/Tumfokor3

Town as recorded in the register, or worked out from the school's location using GeoNames (CC BY 4.0, geonames.org).

Senior high schools and colleges in Assin South

10 senior high schools: Adankwaman Secondary/Commercial School, Adankwaman Senior High School, Assin Manso Senior High School, Assin Manso SHS, Assin Nsuta Agric. Senior High School, Eltra Senior High School, Holy City Senior High/Technical School, Isaac Morning Star, Nyankumase Ahenkro Senior High School, Nyankumasi Ahenkro SHS.

Schools near me in Assin South

Looking for schools near you, or near Assin South? Open the near me tool and, if you choose to share your location, it lists the closest schools to where you are. Your position is used once to work out the list and is not stored. You can pick a town instead.

Find schools near me

The closest schools to the centre of Assin South, from schools with a position we trust:

  1. Sesekor D/A Basic, 2.5 km
  2. Arkstar Educational Complex, 3.8 km
  3. Adadientem Presby Basic A, 3.9 km
  4. Andoe D/A Basic A, 4.7 km
  5. Asamankese Ahmadiyya Basic, 4.8 km

Schools 1 to 90 of 221

Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2023/24. How we compile this

Sorted by name, page 1 of 3
SchoolLevelOwnershipPhone
Abease-Tumfokor D/A BasicBasicpublicnot held
Abease-Tumfokor D/A JHSJunior Highpublic0243501433, 0332192825
Abease/Tumfokor D/A K.G & PrimaryPrimarypublic0242645204
Abease/Tumfokor D/A KG & PrimaryPrimarypublic0242645204
Aben D/A KG/PrimaryBasicpublicnot held
Aboabo Camp D/A BasicBasicpublic0245860780
Achiase Basic SchoolBasicpublic+233 24 669 2322
Achiase Catholic KG & Primary SchoolPrimarypublic0243824631
Adadientem D/A JHSJunior Highpublic0276824441
Adadientem Presby Basic ABasicpublic0246836249
Adadientem Presby Basic BBasicpublic0246642787
Adankwaman Secondary/Commercial SchoolSenior Highpublicnot held
Adankwaman Senior High SchoolSenior Highpublic0506500886
Adiembra Catholic Basic ABasicpublic0243333892
Adiembra Catholic basic school BBasicpublicnot held
Adiembra Methodist prepBasicprivatenot held
Adubiase Methodist BasicBasicpublic0202438344
Adubiase Methodist Girls ModelBasicpublicnot held
Adubiase Presby BasicBasicpublicnot held
Adventist Preparatory, Assin NusaemBasicprivatenot held
Ahenkro D/A Exp Basic ABasicpublicnot held
Ahenkro D/A Exp. Basic BBasicpublicnot held
Ahenkro D/A JHSJunior Highpublic0541934927
Ahenkro Methodist BasicBasicpublicnot held
Ahenkro Methodist Primary & KGPrimarypublic0275019097
Akoteykrom D/A Basic SchoolJunior Highpublic0246614243
Akoteykrom No. '2' D/A Primary SchoolPrimarypublic0246614243
Akoteykrom No.1 D/A BasicBasicpublicnot held
Akoteykrom No.2 D/A BasicBasicpublicnot held
Akrofuom D/A BasicBasicpublic0244949266
Alice Elite AcademyBasicprivatenot held
Amanbete D/A BasicBasicpublicnot held
Amanbete D/A JHSJunior Highpublic0244803023
Amazing Grace AcademyBasicprivatenot held
Amazing Grace prep schBasicprivatenot held
Amoabin D/A BasicBasicpublic0540628115
Amoabin D/A Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0549232739
Andoe D/A Basic ABasicpublicnot held
Andoe D/A Basic BBasicpublic027566514
Andoe D/A JHS 'A &'bJunior Highpublic0246377227
Anyinabrim Catholic BasicBasicpublicnot held
Anyinabrim Catholic JHSJunior Highpublic0546316023
Appiah's Prep. SchoolKindergartenprivate0241267349
Appiah's Preparatory SchoolKindergartenprivate0241267349
Appiah's Preparatory School,assin AkrofuomBasicprivatenot held
Appiakrom D/A BasicBasicpublic0246266819
Arkstar Educational ComplexBasicprivatenot held
Asamankese Ahmadiyya BasicBasicpublic0543923915
Asamankese D/A J.H.SBasicpublicnot held
Asamankese D/A PrimaryBasicpublicnot held
Asano D/A BasicBasicpublicnot held
Aseratoase D/A BasicBasicpublic0249355835
Assin Achiase D/A JHSNot statedpublic0242811249
Assin Adiembra D/A JHSPrimarypublicnot held
Assin Adubiase Presby JHSJunior Highpublic0274248562
Assin Akrofuom Meth. BasicJunior Highpublic0540848550
Assin Amanbete D/A Primary SchoolPrimarypublic0278235588/0246714070
Assin Anyinabrim Cath. Prim/KGPrimarypublic0279772906
Assin Anyinabrim Meth. Basic SchJunior Highpublic0243413002
Assin Asamankese D/A JHSJunior Highpublic0242863275
Assin Asamankese D/A Primary & KGPrimarypublic0272140081
Assin Ayaase D/A KG/Primary SchoolPrimarypublic0249615024
Assin Bankyease .i T Ahmadiyya JHSJunior Highpublic0275628996
Assin Besease D/A Primary SchPrimarypublic0248395080
Assin Bosomadwe A.M.E. Zion PrimaryPrimarypublic0274746621
Assin Jakai TVETVocationalpublicnot held
Assin Kruwa D/A JHSJunior Highpublic0247952338
Assin Kruwa D/A Primary/KGPrimarypublic0243525631
Assin Manso D/A 'B' Primary & KGPrimarypublic0278206256
Assin Manso D/A Primary 'A'Primarypublic0279944226
Assin Manso Senior High SchoolSenior Highpublic0244799960 / 0244522626
Assin Manso SHSSenior Highpublic+233 24 452 2626
Assin Mesomagor D/A Basic SchJunior Highpublic0246645506
Assin Nkran-Ngresi D/A Basic 'A'Junior Highpublic0206300976
Assin Nsuta Agric. Senior High SchoolSenior Highpublic0332093208/0242712063
Assin Nsuta D/A JHSJunior Highpublic0241847257
Assin Ochiso D/A JHSJunior Highpublic0201593609
Assin Ochiso D/A Primary SchoolPrimarypublic0542320744
Assin Odumasi Basic SchoolJunior Highpublic0243488253
Assin Sibinso Cath. JHSJunior Highpublic0545073941
Assin Sibinso Cath. KG & PrimaryPrimarypublic0244110657
Assin Tebil D/A PrimaryPrimarypublic0274324465
Assin-Adubiase Presby KG & PrimaryPrimarypublic0248769641
Assin-Besease D/A JHSJunior Highpublic0277632062
Atia Labadi D/A Kg&primaryBasicpublic0249754342
Atobiase-Kyekyewere D/A Basic SchoolBasicpublic0540984805
Atobiase-Kyekyewere D/A Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0243477033
Ayease D/A BasicBasicpublicnot held
Bankyease Ahmadiyya PrimaryPrimarypublic0202922985
Bankyease T.I. AHM. BasicBasicpublicnot held

Questions people ask about schools in Assin South

How many schools are in Assin South?
221 schools, which is 5.1% of the 4,307 schools in Central Region. 10 are senior high schools and 53 are private.
How many schools in Assin South have a phone number?
126 of 221. Where no source holds a number, the page says so rather than leaving a blank.
How do I find schools near me in Assin South?
Open the schools near me page, allow your location or choose a town, and it lists the closest schools to you from the schools whose position we trust. The full list for Assin South is on this page.