Menu

Schools in Birim Central Municipal

173 schools in Birim Central Municipal, Eastern Region. Birim Central Municipal is a municipal assembly area. That is 3.3% of the region, against a district average of 159. 7 are senior high schools and 63 are private. 123 carry a telephone number and 30 are mapped at their own position. The list runs over 2 pages; this is 1 to 90.

10 km
Every school in Birim Central Municipal, one mark each.30 of 173 drawn at their own position, 143 with only a town or district position left off.Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2023/24
64% public
36% private
Schools
173
district average in Eastern is 159
Senior high
7
4.0% here, 3.2% in the region
Private share
36.4%
Eastern 27.1%
Phone held
123
of 173 schools

Schools by level, against the region

  1. Basic schools67 · 39% (region 59%)
  2. Junior high schools65 · 38% (region 22%)
  3. Primary schools31 · 18% (region 14%)
  4. Senior high schools7 · 4% (region 3%)
  5. Kindergartens1 · 1% (region 1%)
  6. Nurseries1 · 1% (region 0%)
  7. Vocational schools1 · 1% (region 1%)

Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2023/24. Basic schools combine KG, primary and JHS at one campus.

District League Table figures

BECE pass rate, average of four core subjects2016/17, on the district boundaries of that year. Region average 66.5%
60.5%
Education index, 2019/20rank within that year, 1 is highest
170 of 260
Education index, 2020/21rank within that year, 1 is highest
119 of 261
Education index, 2021/22rank within that year, 1 is highest
157 of 261

Source: UNICEF and CDD-Ghana, District League Tables. The index is a composite score, ranked inside each year. Years are never compared, because the scores jump between tables. All districts ranked.

Towns in Birim Central Municipal

Places with three or more schools in this district. A town with ten or more has its own page.

  • Akim Oda37
  • Aboabo9
  • Akim Asene9
  • Akim Manso6
  • Oda Nkwanta5
  • Oda5
  • Akyem Oda4
  • Akim Eshiem4
  • Akim Asuboa South3
  • Akim Akroso3

Town as recorded in the register, or worked out from the school's location using GeoNames (CC BY 4.0, geonames.org).

Senior high schools and colleges in Birim Central Municipal

7 senior high schools: Akim State College, Atweaman Senior High School, Oda Attafuah Senior High Technical School, Oda Senior High School, Oda St. Francis Senior High Technical School, Placid Senior High School, Unique Senior High School.

Schools near me in Birim Central Municipal

Looking for schools near you, or near Birim Central Municipal? Open the near me tool and, if you choose to share your location, it lists the closest schools to where you are. Your position is used once to work out the list and is not stored. You can pick a town instead.

Find schools near me

The closest schools to the centre of Birim Central Municipal, from schools with a position we trust:

  1. Oda Pentecost Schools Complex, 0.4 km
  2. Oda Hecta International KG , Primary & J H S, 0.6 km
  3. Oda El-Shaddai M/A KG/Primary, 1.0 km
  4. Siaw Children's Academy, 1.2 km
  5. Oda Salvation Army Primary & KG School, 1.3 km

Schools 1 to 90 of 173

Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2023/24. How we compile this

Sorted by name, page 1 of 2
SchoolLevelOwnershipPhone
Aboabo L/A JHSJunior Highpublic0208427224/0242564863
Aboabo L/A Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0244131628
Aboabo L/A Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0242564863 / 0208427224
Aboabo Presby JHSBasicpublicnot held
Aboabo Presby Primary School & KGBasicpublicnot held
Aboabo Royal Kingdom AcademyBasicprivatenot held
Aboabo Salvation Army JHSBasicpublicnot held
Aboabo Salvation Army Primary& KG SchoolBasicpublicnot held
Akim - Asene Salvation Army SchoolJunior Highpublic0546012689
Akim Aboabo Jocan Divine Grace AcademyBasicprivatenot held
Akim Akroso Catholic Primary SchoolPrimarypublic0545034540
Akim Asuboa South AME Zion Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0244668220
Akim Asuboa South AME Zion Primary SchoolPrimarypublic0245266749
Akim Bantama A. M. E. Zion JHSJunior Highpublic0248465952
Akim Eshaiem Great Asurance International SchoolJunior Highpublic0246716991
Akim Eshiem A.M.E Zion Primary / KG SchoolPrimarypublic0245396625
Akim Oda Freeman Methodist Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0246278558
Akim Oda Frempong Manso R/C Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0244985956
Akim Oda Placid Preparatory Primary & JHSJunior Highprivate0244732505/0208340133
Akim State CollegeSenior Highprivate0207151103
AKim State Preparatory SchoolBasicprivatenot held
Akroso Honesty Acadmey SchoolPrimarypublic0243708829
Akroso Islamic PrimaryPrimarypublic0242126169
Akroso Methodist Basic SchoolJunior Highpublic0244577827
Akroso Presbyterian Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0245953720
Akroso Salvation Army Junior High School 'A&b'Junior Highpublic0249739780
Akroso Salvation Army KG PrimaryPrimarypublic0245400597
Akroso St. George Preparatory SchoolJunior Highprivate0547793810
Akyem Batabi Presby Primary / KG SchoolPrimarypublic0244411630
Anyamah Memorial AcademyBasicprivatenot held
Apinto L/A Primary SchoolKindergartenpublic0249657360 / 0247228465
Aprokumase L/A Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0243574277
Aprokumase L/A Primary SchoolPrimarypublic0205807262
Asene Catholic Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0243584422
Asene Methodist KG/PrimaryPrimarypublic0244017125
Asene Nuriyah Islamic Basic SchoolsJunior Highpublic020116014 / 0268321402
Asene Presbyterian Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0244583123
Asene Presbyterian KG and PrimaryPrimarypublic0242605227
Asene Roman Catholic KG / PrimaryPrimarypublic0209337570
Asene Royals PreparatoryJunior Highprivate0245478729
Asene Salvation KG & Primary SchoolPrimarypublic0208317241
Asene Siaw Children's AcademyJunior Highprivate0245925538/0247954167
Assemblies of God Preparatory SchoolJunior Highprivate0249133067
Asuboa South L/A JHSJunior Highpublic0208622108
Asuboa South L/A Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0244090446
Asuboa-South Catholic Basic SchoolJunior Highpublic0244152512
Asuoso L/A Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0243354269
Asuoso Presbyterian Primary / KG SchoolPrimarypublic0246826717
Attafuah L/A Primary SchoolPrimarypublic0242250416
Atweaman Senior High SchoolSenior Highpublic0243724449
Baarow Memorial AcademyJunior Highprivate0242176043
Badukrom L/A Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0243946410
Benaga Star Acadmey SchoolJunior Highprivate0208202602
Cita Preparatory and Junior High SchoolJunior Highprivate0244452414
Crystal Springs Community SchoolJunior Highprivate0508907827
Edimso - Halt D/A PrimaryPrimarypublic0261543136
El-Shaddai L/A Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0244416696
Eshiem Great Assurance Preparatory / JHSJunior Highprivate0246716991
Eshiem Islamic Basic SchoolJunior Highpublic024935654
Eshiem L/A JHSJunior Highpublic0246885795
Essam M/A J. H. SBasicpublicnot held
Essam M/A KG and Primary SchoolBasicpublicnot held
God Bless Acadmey SchoolPrimaryprivate0208136734
Gyadam Kov PreparatoryBasicprivate0246228279
Gyadam L/A Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0273251000
Gyadam M/A JHSBasicpublicnot held
Gyadam Presby Primary and KGBasicpublic0243360697
Hans Future Leaders Integrated SchoolBasicprivatenot held
Hans Future Leaders PreparatoryPrimarypublic0246768253
Harmony Preparatory SchoolPrimaryprivate0244369701
Joduro Intergrated SchoolNurseryprivate0209414740
Kindercare Royal AcademyBasicprivatenot held
Kyeremase L/A KG, Primary & Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0244844382
Latteer Rain Assemblies of God Preparatory SchoolJunior Highprivate0249133067
Manso St. Nicholas Preparatory & JHSJunior Highprivate0248600378 or 0244501297
Manso St. Nicholas Preparatory Junior High SchoolJunior Highprivate0248600378/0244501297
Mante M/A Basic SchoolPrimarypublic0248409903
Mawuli International SchoolJunior Highprivate0244923481
Mizziz 'B' Preparatory SchoolPrimaryprivate0244987040
Moffram Hering Riverside AcademyPrimaryprivate0201072157
Moffram L/A Basic SchoolJunior Highpublic0242632494
Mother Mary School ComplexPrimaryprivate020843600
New Hope Preparatory School (Creche, Nursery, Primary)Basicprivatenot held
Oda A.E.A Memorial AcademyBasicprivatenot held
Oda Anglican J.H.S 'A&b'Basicpublicnot held
Oda Anglican Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0549236870 or 0242669069
Oda Anglican KG / Primary SchoolPrimarypublic0243563390 or 0243117731
Oda Anglican KG/Primary 'A&b'Basicpublicnot held
Oda Attafuah Senior High Technical SchoolSenior Highpublic0244613412 / 0554886686
Oda Birim L/A Junior High SchoolJunior Highpublic0208389047

Questions people ask about schools in Birim Central Municipal

How many schools are in Birim Central Municipal?
173 schools, which is 3.3% of the 5,241 schools in Eastern Region. 7 are senior high schools and 63 are private.
How many schools in Birim Central Municipal have a phone number?
123 of 173. Where no source holds a number, the page says so rather than leaving a blank.
How do I find schools near me in Birim Central Municipal?
Open the schools near me page, allow your location or choose a town, and it lists the closest schools to you from the schools whose position we trust. The full list for Birim Central Municipal is on this page.